Lil Wayne, Nana Ama Mcbrown, Funny Face, Agya Koo, Kwaku Manu,Mercy Asiedu & Others Nominated For Kumawood And Akoben Movie Awards 2012 - Ghanacelebrities.com

Lil Wayne, Nana Ama Mcbrown, Funny Face, Agya Koo, Kwaku Manu,Mercy Asiedu & Others Nominated For Kumawood And Akoben Movie Awards 2012

GC Staff
Posted on 08 Oct 2012 at 3:07pm

The second edition of the Kumawood and Akoben Movie Awards (KAM Awards) was launched last Saturday to industry players and the media in Kumasi after which the nominations were released amidst excitement to kick start the nominations party.

The organisers defied the heavy rains to go on with the launch.

Movie makers are gradually buying into the awards and this was evident in the number of player’s  who were present at the launch. The various representatives of the Industry were present in solidarity of the awards.

Some of the players said they were confident and proud of the awards, which according to them is a blessing to.

Last year’s biggest winner Nana Ama McBrown grabbed five nominations this year.

The actress who won four out of the eight nominations she received last year was nominated in the following categories; ‘Movie Favourite Actress’, ‘Best Actress Comedy’ and ‘Best Twinglish Personality (Female)’.

She also obtained double nominations in the ‘Best Actress Leading Role’ with her role in ‘Nyankonton’ and ‘Agya Koo Trotro Driver’ movies.

Kyeiwaa, also known as Rose Mensah or Akua Atta and Emelia Brobbey got 5 nominations each. Mercy Asiedu, Ellen White and Portia Asare obtained 3 nominations each while Vivian Lawrence Jill got two nominations.

It appears that Kofi Adu known as Agya Koo’s rule of the Local Film Industry is numbered as he obtained 3 nominations same as Akrobetu, Kojo Nkansah popularly known as Lil Wayne.

Agya Koo’s fiercest competitor, Kwaku Manu topped the male categories with 4 nominations.

Agya Koo can be crown as Best Actor In Lead Role’ with the movie Fathia Fata Nkrumah if he can beat off the challenge mounted by Isaac Amoako (Burger Aware), Bill Asamoah (Azonto Ghost), Wayoosi (Baby Face) and his nemesis Kwaku Manu (Kwaku Killer).

Comedian Funny Face who won couple of awards last year with the hit television series; Chorkor Trotro has been nominated again in the ‘Best Actor TV Series’, ‘Most Favourite TV Personality (Male)’ and ‘Best TV Comedian (Male)’ categories.

The KAM Awards was initiated last year by Kumawood Entertainment and Concept Developers to put the local dialect Film Industry into the spotlight of world event; to open a more distributing link between producers, marketers and the general public.

The award scheme aims at bringing about togetherness in the Ghanaian Film Industry; to promote the rich cultural heritage of the Ghanaian local languages to the outside world through films and to celebrate and reward excellence.

This year’s award is scheduled to take place on November 2 at the Great Hall of the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST).

Below is a list of all the nominations

MOST FAVOURITE ACTOR

  • Osei Wayosi
    Kofi Adu, Agya Koo
  • Kwadwo Nkansah Aka Lil Win
  • Bill Asamoah
  • Kwaku Manu
  • Akrobeto
  • Apostle John Prah

MOST FAVOURITE ACTRESS

  • Rose Mensah (Kyeiwaa)
  • Nana Ama Mcbrown
  • Emelia Brobbey
  • Ellen White
  • Mercy Asiedu
  • Portia Asare

BEST ACTOR LEADING ROLE

  • Isaac Amoako (Burger Aware)
  • Agya Koo (Fathia Fata Nkrumah)
  • Bill Asamoah (Azonto Ghost)
  • Wayoosi (Baby Face)
  • Kwaku Manu (Kwaku Killer)

BEST ACTRESS LEADING ROLE

  • Emelia Brobbey (Obi Dehye)
  • Nana Ama Mcbrown (Nyankonton)
  • Portia Asare (Adoma)
  • Nana Ama Mcbrown (Agya Koo Trotro Driver)
  • Ellen White [Adiyisem]
  • Vivian Jill Lawrence (Ama Beyiwaa)
  • Emelia Brobbey (Deadly Forest)
  • Patricia Bentum (Mogya Kronkron)
  • Mercy Asiedu (Baby Face)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Kwaku Manu (Deadly Forest)
  • Akrobeto (Obi Dehye)
  • Kwadwo Nkansah (Area Boys)
  • Sadik Kamil Maifyadi (Zitan Namruz)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

  • Rose Mensah- Kyeiwaa (Atinga Beyere Atinga)
  • Florence Anima- Gawu Gatete (Burger Aware)
  • Akyere Bruwaa (Beyeeden)
  • Rose Mensah-Kyeiwaa(Fathia Fata Nkruma)
  • Kalsoume Sinare (Hawa Takwas)
  • Dzifa Agbetepey (Ei Ewiase)
    Emelia Brobbey (Ama Beyiwa)

BEST ACTOR COMEDY 

  • Osei Wayosi
  • Kofi Adu, Agya Koo
  • Kwadwo Nkansah Aka Lil Win
  • Kwaku Manu
  • Akrobeto

BEST ACTRESS COMEDY

  • Nana Ama Mcbrown
  • Rose Mensah (Kyeiwaa)
  • Matilda Asare
  • Nana Yaa Appiah
  • Florence Anima-Gawugatete
  • Mercy Asiedu

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES 

  • Ebenezer Donkor Aka Katawere (Efie Wura)
  • Bro Kofi (Efie Wura)
  • Kwame Seth Djokoto (Efie Wura)
  • Koo Fori (Efie Wura)
  • Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)
  • Awaakye(Chorkor Trotro)
  • Abraham K. Davis , Salinko [Barber And Shoe Shine]

BEST PICTURE (MOVIE)

  • Fake London Boy
  • Me Nisuo
  • Adoma
  • Azonto Ghost
  • Obi Dehyee
  • Beware
  • Area Boys
  • Baby Face

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES 

  • Gloria Osei Sarfo (Efie Wura)
  • Ante Bee (Efie Wura)
  • Naana (Efie Wura)
  • Adwoa Smart [Bongo Bar]

MOST FAVOURITE TV PERSONALITY (MALE) 

  • Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)
  • Bro Kofi (Efie Wura)
  • Kwame Seth Djokoto (Efie Wura)
  • Koo Fori(Efie Wura)
  • Abraham K. Davis , Salinko [Barber And Shoe Shine]
  • Prince Yawson(Chorkor Trotro)

MOST FAVOURITE TV PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  • Gloria Osei Sarfo (Efie Wura)
  • Ante Bee (Efie Wura)
  • Naana(Efie Wura)
  • Adwoa Smart [Bongo Bar]

BEST STORY (MOVIE)

  • Me Nisuo
  • Mogya Kronkron
  • Azonto Ghost
  • Beyeeden
  • Obi Dehyee
  • Beware
  • Area Boys
  • Baby Face

BEST JUVENILE ACTOR 

  • Maame Yaa Konadu Jackson
  • Maame Serwaa
  • Yaw Babo [Muntari]
  • Akwasi Ragan

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  • Abena Akorewaa Danso
  • Patricia Bentum
  • Jacob Zumah (Chon)
  • Kojo Poku
  • Mabel Armator
  • Bernice Asare
  • Jambo
  • Comfort Fobi
  • Nana Agyemang Fred (Kyinaatwan)

BEST TWINGLISH MOVIE

  • Area Boys
  • Fake London Boy
  • Beware
  • Baby Face

BEST TWINGLISH PERSONALITY (MALE)

  • Samuel Ofori [ Fake London Boy]
  • Bill Asamoah
  • George Berthou [Baby Face
  • Kobby Rana [Area Boys]
  • Berrnard Adusi Poku
  •  Ekow Smith Asante [Beware]

BEST TWINGLISH PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  • Vivian Jill Lawrence
  • Emelia Brobbey
  • Ellen Kyei White
  • Portia Asare
  • Nana Ama Mcbrown

BEST TV COMEDIAN (MALE)

  • Kwame  Seth Djokoto (Adziban)
  • Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)
  • Koo Fori (Efie Wura)
  • Abraham K. Davis A.K.A Salinko [Barber]
  • Prince Yawson – Waakye (Chorkor Trotro)

BEST TV COMEDIAN (FEMALE)

  • Auntie Bee (Efie Wura)
  • Naana (Efie Wura)
  • Adwoa Smart [Bongo Bar]

THE MOST PROMISING STAR

  • Abena Akorewaa Danso
  • Patricia Bentum
  • Jacob Zumah (Chon)
  • Kojo Poku
  • Mabel Armator
  • Bernice Asare
  • Jambo
  • Comfort Fobi
  • Nana Agyemang Fred (Kyinaatwan)
  • Bridget Adusei

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (HAUSA)

  • Salihu Shuaid [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
  • Taju Yussif [Zeetan Namruz]
  • Magaji A. Salam [Zaman Aure]
  • Yussif Said [Gobara]

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (HAUSA)

  • Jamila Ibrahim [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
  • Halima Kazaure [Zeetan Namruz]
  • Ayisha Zakari [Zaman Aure]
  • Faridasi Muhammed [Gobara]

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (DAGBANI)

  •  Ahmed Adam [Zomo]
  • Ajaana [Ajaana Kpayelli]
  • Azizu Iddrisu [Bibil Tindana]
  • Ahmed Saani Minister [Nagumsi]
  • Iddrisu Abubakar [Agbaa]
  • King Faisal [Loh Gaali]

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (DAGBANI)

  • Balkisu Saieed [Zomo]
  • Natasha [Ajaana Kpayelli]
  • Bintu Razak Salima [Bibil Tindana]
  • Meri Cockra  [Nagumsi]
  • Amina Muntari [Agbaa]
  • Nana Ayisha

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (FRAFRA)

  • Jonas Mbawona [Be’em Woat A. Kum]
  • Olando Sampana [Tovm-Beid-Wart]
  • Camillus Afour [Minterika Ka’anne Songa]
  • Joe Yenbila [Dekehomenga Boyene]

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (FRAFRA)

  • Patience Azure [Be’em Woat A. Kum]
  • Poknab [Tovm-Beid-Wart]
  • Rebecca Banne Mame [Minterika Ka’anne Songa]
  • Esther Ayinpoku [Minterika Ka’anne Songa]

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

  • Taju Yussif [Gobara]
  • Jackson K. Bentum (Azonto Ghost)
  • Sampson K. Mensah (Menisuo)
  • Jackson K. Bentum (Mogya Kronkron)
  • Frank Fiifi Gharbin (Obi Dehye)
  • Asare Bediako (Beware)
  • Isaiah Appiah (Beyeeden)
  • Jones Agyemang (  Poor No Friend )
  • Samuel Owusu Asare (Baby Face)
  • Augustine Abbey (Saman Mogya)
  • James Aboagye (Agya Koo Trotro Driver)

BEST FILM EDITOR

  • Iddrisu Abubakar [Agbaa]
  • Taju Yussif [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
  • Peter Mensah And Afra Marley – (Azonto Ghost)
  • Abraham Asante (Me Nisuo)
  • Kwadwo Owusu Ansah (Burger Aware)
  • Ebenezer Osei Bonsu (Obi Dehyee)
  • Kwame Swallah. (Mogya Kronkron)
  • Abdul Rahman Abdul Aziz (Adoma)
  • Samuel Owusu Asare(Babyface)
  • Abdul Razak Marvelous [Agbaa]

BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT        

  • Zomo
  • Adam Iddrisu [Agbaa]
  • Kamil Ibrahim [Gobara]
  • Jackson K. Bentum (Azonto Ghost)
  • Sampson K. Mensah(Me Nisuo)
  • Ever Green (Dirty Game)
  • Kwame  (Obi Dehyee)
  • Jackson K. Bentum (Mogya Kronkron)
  • Alhassan Mohammed (Beyeeden)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Abdul Razak Marvelous [Agbaa]
  • Nicholas Agbeko (Ama Beyiwa)
  • Chameleon(Beyeeden)
  • Isaac Appiah (Deadly Forest)

BEST COSTUME

  • Hajia Zanab Madam [Gobara]
  • Tracy Mensah  (Me Nisuo)
  • Faustina Amissah (Azonto Ghost)
  • George Attobrah (Fathia Fata Nkrumah)
  • Fiona (Burger Aware)
  • Attah Frimpong (Six Demons)
  • Attah Frimpong (Deadly Forest)
  • Samuel Ofori (Fake London Boy)

BEST LIGHT PERSONNEL

  • Sly 1 (Me Nisuo)
  • Abdul Gafaru Abdul Rahim (Azonto Ghost)
  • Kofi Nti (Agya Koo In Prison)
  • Kofi Nti (Fake London Boy)
  • Evander Kwame Agyemang (Area Boys)

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

  • William Sefa Jnr
  • Abdul Gafaru Abdul Rahim
  • Michael Otodzo
  • Eliahasu Khalifa
  • Evander Kwame Agyemang (Area Boys)

BEST SOUND PERSONNEL

  • Muhammed Muktar [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
  • Kwadwo Owusu Ansah (Burger Aware)
  • Yaw Asamoah (Mogya Kronkron
  • Solomon Frimpong (Beyeeden)
  • Sly1 (Me Nisuo)
  • Appiah Ebenezer (Ama Beyiwa)
  • Kwaku Twumasi (Entowoada)
  • James A. Adofo (Adoma)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Zomo
  • Ajaana Kpayelli
  • Agbaa
  • Fake London Boy
  • Six Demons
  • Beyeeden
  • Burger Aware
  • Azonto Ghost

BEST MAKEUP

  • Jude Odoh (Fathia Fata Nkrumah)
  • Faith Evans (Fake London Boy)
  • Faith Evans (Ama Beyiwa)

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Ernest Atta Aboagye
  • Akwasi Sarfo
  • Richard Sarkodie
  • Dennis Krah
  • Benjamin Owusu Akyaw

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Paul Adjei
  • Frederick Kwame Adomako
  • Baffour Awuah
  • Fred Fiifi Hayford And Mustapha Adam
  • Ebenezer Ankra
  • Alhaji Karim Ode

BEST TRADITIONAL MOVIE 

  • [Bibil Tindana] Zoomo

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

  • Gobara
  • Bibil Tindana
  • Beyeeden
  • Azonto Ghost
  • Mogya Kronkron
  • Obi Dehyee
  • Me Nisuo
  • Kwaku Killer
  • Baby Face

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


Read Also
BrutallyUncensoredbanner2

  • Dr. Miyagi

    It’s about time you guys talk about them I love mercy Asiedu aka Iron Lady can someone tell me where she is at this moment cause I hardly see her in movies and woow i have to say all the categories  are a tough one but would like lil Wayne to win, Kwaku menu, bill Asamoah, Akrobeto aka waakye older brother I wonder who has the biggest nose and for the girls Emilia, nana AMA mcbrown well good luck to all of you but Azonto ghost should be taken out the most boring movie ever 

    [Reply]

    nanaama943 Reply:

    @Dr. Miyagi, she was here in va couple of months lol shooting a movie called benji lol is a must watch…I love her too…. now she turned into international mama lol ony3 easy kraa

    [Reply]

    Dr. Miyagi Reply:

    Really I better look out for it than cause I loveher acting iron lady aka Canadian india mama@nanaama943,

    [Reply]

    nanaama943 Reply:

    @Dr. Miyagi, yeah go on youtube and paste in Divine Prayer Line 1 -- Ghanaian Movie

    Dr. Miyagi Reply:

    @nanaama943,woooow your a star thank you for hooks me up 

    nanaama943 Reply:

    auntie mercy am missing your powerful praises and worship at COP woodbridge…this woman is too much lol love her movies though.

    [Reply]

  • Ball so hard miss dior

    hahaha auntie mercy nie, being in the States for some time has done her good.

    [Reply]

  • jsexy

    eeeeiii eno mercy nie

    [Reply]

  • RocklynLove

    Hey breast, tummy n tits lol…… anyway i love bill asamoah n akrobeto most….. females Mcbrown, Vivian Jill , Mercy n kyewaa

    [Reply]

    Eugene Reply:

    @RocklynLove, hi rocklyn i would to knw u, i hope u’re on facebk? If so, wat name do u use? I really wnt to get in contact wit u

    [Reply]

    B.B Reply:

    @Eugene, eeiiiii  wode wo mmaaa p3 no aduru 3ha nsoso? you would like to know her for what? :P

    [Reply]

  • lilyy

    hmmmm….quite interesting…but did these organizers think thoroughly before putting up this nomination…how can an actor or actress be nominated for best and supporting role?…anywho, i also feel this awards will be rigged out of favoritism…i want emelia or vivian to win because those two women can actually act especially vivian…their english too in movies is soo natural…for female comedy, i think matilda asare is extremely funny..for the guys, bill, kweku manu, and lil win does i for me this year….

    [Reply]

  • nanaama943

    auntie mercy am missing your powerful praises and worship at COP woodbridge…this woman is too much lol love her movies though.

    [Reply]

  • http://n/a stephen yeboah

    where is the magic actress emelia brobbey,this years awards go to her no size.

    [Reply]

  • http://n/a stephen yeboah

    i thought emelia brobbey was the starr in ama benyiwaa,cos when you mention ama benyiwaa she is the one who comes to mind
    ,ama ghadafi should have been included too

    [Reply]

  • http://n/a stephen yeboah

    its time this beautiful emelia brobbey was recognised in your movies shes the best this year,cmon guys whats happening,she deserves at least 2 awards this year or i will stop buying ghana movies.

    [Reply]