Agya Koo, Kyeiwaa, Kofi Adjorlolo, Jackie Appiah, Nadia Buari, Nana Ama McBrown, Emelia Brobbey & Others Nominated For Kumawood Film Festival & Akoben Movie Awards 2011!

7 min


In October, a new award scheme dubbed ‘Kumawood Film Festival & Akoben Movie Awards’ was launched in Kumasi to cater for movies produced in local languages in Ghana.

The awards is organised by Kumawood Entertainment and Concept Developers with support from major stakeholders of the film industry is to award Actors, Actresses, Writers, Directors, Producers, Technician and other personalities in the local film making industry in Ghana.

The awards jury after weeks of screening submitted movies has come out with nominations for this year’s awards slated for Farmer’s Day, December 2, 2011 at the Miklin Hotel in Kumasi.

Below is the full list of nominations. Ticket for the award’s night is cool 50 GHC.

BEST ACTOR LEADING ROLE 

Bismark Asumin – Yaa Asantewa
Bill Asamoah  – Baffuor
Clement Bonney [Mr. Beautiful] – Ama Bonsu
Akwasi Boadi [Akrobeto] – Sika Ye Abrantie
Adu Kofi [Agya Koo] – Afunumu Ba
Katawere  – Dee Adee Wono

Type (HP Lead Role and a name ) to the shot code 1723 all networks. Airtel 1823)

BEST ACTRESS LEADING ROLE 

Nana Ama McBrown – Dee Adee Wono
Portia Asare Boateng – Ama Bonsu
Portia Asare Boateng – Baffuor
Emelia Brobbey – Afunumu Ba
Theresah Owusu – Yaa Asantewa

Type (HP Lead Role and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks. Airtel 1823)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

Francis Kusi (Yaa Asantewa)
Evans Kwame Boakye (Baffuor)
Evans Kwame Boakye (Ama Bonsu)
Kwaku Manu (Sika Ye Abrantie)
Michael Yirenkyi (Afunumu Ba)
Michael Afranie (Dee Adee Wono)

Type (HP Supporting Role and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks. Airtel 1823)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

Janet Kwarteng (Yaa Asantewa)
Vivian Jill Lawrence (Baffuor)
Vivian Jill Lawrence (Ama Bonsu)
Gloria Agyeman (Afunumu Ba)

Type (HP Supporting and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES 

Fred O Boadi [Bohyeba] – (Abrabo Mu Nsem)
Kwame Jokoto (Efie Wura)
Ebenezer Donkor aka Katawere (Efie Wura)
Funny Face aka Chemu (Chorkor Trotro)
Koo Fori (Efie Wura)

Type (HP tv Actor and a name ) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

 

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES
Gloria Osei Safo aka Nana Ama (Efie Wura)
Nana Ama McBrown
Anita Andoh (Efie Wura/Abrabo Mu Nsem)
Eunice Bannini (Efie Wura)
Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa (Afia Shwarzenegger)

Type(HP tv Actress and a name )to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST PICTURE TV SERIES

Efie Wura (TV3)
Abrabo Mu Nsem (TV3)
Afia Schwarzenegger (TV3)
Chorkor Trotro (TV3)
Susubribi (Adom TV)
Wofa K (GTV)

MOST FAVOURITE TV PERSONALITY ( MALE) 

Wofa K (GTV)
Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)
Kwame Jokoto (Efie Wura)
Ebenezer Donkor/Katawere (Efie Wura)

Type (HP Favourite TV and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

MOST FAVOURITE TV PERSONALITY ( FEMALE) 

Nana Ama McBrown (Afisem)
Naana Hayford (Abrabo Mu Nsem)
Anti Bee (Efie Wura)
Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa (Afia Schwarzenegger)
Gloria Osei Safo aka Nana Ama (Efie Wura)

Type (HP tv favourite and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST STORY (MOVIES)

Obaatan Wuo,
Dee Adee Wo No
Obaa Sima
Ntwatosoo
Ama Ghana
Yaa Asantewaa
Yarda
Afunumu Ba
Baffuor

BEST PICTURE (MOVIES)

Sika ye Abrantie
Baffuor
Dee Adee wo no
Holy Book
Ogyam
Agya Koo Armed Robber

MOST FAVOURITE ACTOR

Kwaku Manu
Agya Koo
Akrobeto
Wayoosi
Bill Asamoah
Apostle Prah
Idikoko

Type (HP FavoUrite and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

MOST FAVOURITE ACTRESS 

Akua Attaa Kyeiwaa
Mercy Aseidu
Vivian Jill Lawrence
Nana Ama McBrown
Emelia Brobbey
Ellen White

Type (HP Favourite and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST JUVENILE ACTOR 

Maame Yaa Konadu Jackson
Clara Amoateng Benson

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

Kwadwo Nkansah aka LIL WIN
Richard Sarkodie aka Oboy Spirit
Cecilia Gyase Konamah

BEST TWINGLISH MOVIE

Evil Heart
My Daddy My Husband
The Mistake
Evil Soul
The Wedding
Evil’s Seed
Kawonantso

 

BEST TWINGLISH PERSONALITY (MALE)
Kofi Adjololo
Bernard Aduse-Poku
Ekow Smith Asante
Bill Asamoah
Mr. Godfred Opoku

Type (HP Twinglish and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST TWINGLISH PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

Nana Ama McBrown
Vivian Jill Lawrence
Nadia Buari
Naana Hayford
Jacky Appiah
Emelia Brobey

Type (HP Twinglish and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST TV COMEDIAN (MALE)

Kwame  Seth Djokoto (Judge Koboo)

Funny Face aka Chemu
Ebenezer Donko aka Katawere
Andrews Duodu aka Fiifi
Wofa K
Seth Samuel Karikari (Koo Fori)

Type (HP tv Comedian and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST TV COMEDIAN (FEMALE)

1: Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa (Afia Shwarzenegger)
2: Harriet Ocansey (Anti Bee)
3: Little Frimpong (Benyiwaa)
4: Mrs. Anita Andoh (Maame)

Type (HP tv Comedian and a name )to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

THE MOST PROMISING STAR

Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Wayne)
Cecilia Gyase Konama
Andrew Kofi Duodu (Fiifi)
Richard Sarkodie (Oboy Spirit)
Margaret Konadu (Yaa Baby)
Daniel Aidoo (Kofi Agyir)

BEST STORY (TV SERIES)

Efie Wura (TV3)
Chokor Trotro (TV3)
Afia Schwarzenegger (TV3)
Abrabo Mu Nsem (TV3)
Wofa K (GTV)
Suburbia (Adom TV)

Type (HP tv Story and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (HAUSA)

Siddiq Kamil Maifyadi (Kudin Gado)
Habib S Daraja (Kyawawa)
Kalifa Adam Kalifa (Saruta)
Muhammed Maisuna Alhassan (So Sanadi)
Nurudeen Bin Shuaib (Gado)

Type (HP Hausa and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (Hausa)

Hikima Hashim (Kyawawa)
Safiya Usman (Kudin Gado)
Surayya Muhammed (So sanadi)
Memuna Shuaib (Gado)
Bushira Alhasan (Sarauta)

Type (HP Hausa and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (DAGBANI)

Ahmed Sani Minister (Betrayal)
Mba Gomda (Ashili)
Mohammed Yakubu Panther (Nasara)
Idrisu Abubakar Zimbo (Yadar)
Papa Sango (NA-jargu)

Type (HP Dagbani and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (DAGBANI) 

Rabi Mavi(Betrayal)
Jummai Ahmed(Ashili)(Nasara)(Yadar)
Anda State (NA-jargu)

Type (HP Dagbani and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (FRAFRA)

Francis Ayamga
Zimbabo Yenbilla Pilla

Type (HP Frafra and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (FRAFRA)

Rebecca Yaa Nab
Juliet Abire

Type (HP Frafra and a name) to the shot code 1723 all networks, airtel 1823)

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

Kwaku Twumasi (Yaa Asantewa)

Frank Gharbin (Wonni Panin a Due)
A F B Mohammed (Sika Ye Abrantie)
Kofi Yeboah (Baffuor)
Kofi Yeboah (Ama Bonsu)
Nana Ama McBrown (Dee Adee Wo No)
James Aboagye (Afunumu Ba)

BEST FILM EDITING

Evil Soul
Sarauta
Emmanuel
Mistake
Obaa Sima

BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT

Sika Ye Abrantie
Woni Payin Due
Yaa Asantewaa
Ntwatosoo
Sarauta
Afunumu Ba

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Evil Dead
Evil Soul
Heaven Akwantuo
Afunumu Ba
Job Amanehunu
Betrayal (Hyaan yim)
Odeyifoo Moses

BEST COSTUME

Sika ye Abrantie
Yaa Asantewaa
Dee Adee wo no 4
Baffuor
Obaatan wuo
Ama Ghana

BEST LIGHTMAN

Haruna Abubakar (Yaa Asantewa)
Philip K Owusu (Wonni Panin a Due)
Felix Odonkoh (Sika Ye Abrantie)
Ebo Smith (Baffuor )
Ebo Smith (Ama Bonsu)
Bernard Ofori, Kofi Nti (Afunumuba)

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPH
Percy Simmons (Yaa Asantewa)
Prince Nyarko/Benjamin Aboagye (Wonni Panin a Due)(Afunumuba)
Evander Kwame Agyemang (Sika Ye Abrantie)
Abdul Gaffaru Marley (Baffuor)
Abdul Gaffaru Marley (Ama Bonsu)

BEST SOUNDMAN
Ebenezer Appiah(Wonni Panin a Due)
Joyce Osei (Sika Ye Abrantie)
Alfred Opoku (Afunumuba)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Obaatan wuo
My Daddy My Husband
Kyawawa
Owuo Atwedie
Sika ye Abrantie
Adansekrumu
Ewiase Ahenie
Ama Ghana
Yen Sanga

MUSIC SCORE 

Woni panyin a due
Bieri Bonibu
Yarda
Yaa Asantewaa
Sika ye Abrantie
Mallam Issah
Me wuo Akye

BEST WARDROBE

Faustina Amissah (Wonni Panin a Due)
Fiona Serwah Bediako (Sika Ye Abrantie))
Nana Ama McBrown (Dee Adee Wo No)

BEST MAKEUP
Evil Dead
Holy Book
Evil Soul
Sarauta
Dee Adee wo no
Yaa Asantwaa

BEST TRADITIONAL MOVIE

Yaa Asantewaa
So Sanadi
Dee Adee Wo No
Ashili

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Afunumu Ba,
Sika Ye Abrantie
Yaa Asantewaa
Baffuor
Dee Adee Wo No

Ama Bonsu
Wonni Panin a Due


GC Staff GS

Gossip Mama is one of the dumbest writers you will ever meet. What she lacks for in brains she makes for in.....As a female with some lil sense in her mind, she wants to give it out to the celebs lacking it. If you dont find her glued to the Tv, check her out by the computer bashing some celebrity with words.. I am not a journalist nor do I aspire to be one. I am a blogger who saw the potential of this site and joined the bloggers. And yes, I am biased. I only report on artists/celebrities that I like or find interesting..... [email protected] BBM pin: 2320FEE4