2015 AFRIMMA Awards: Full Nomination List + How To Vote For Your Favorite Nominees

5 min


2015 Afrimma Awards
2015 Afrimma Awards

The second edition of the annual African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA will be taking place on October 10th, 2015 at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters in Dallas.

The highly awaited award show will honor some of the world’s top African musical artists, producers and cultural bigwigs.

Check out the 2015 nominee list below;

1. Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria)

Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Flavour (Nigeria)

Carlou D – (Senegal)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

2. Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Wiyaala (Ghana)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Viviane Chidid (Senegal)

Teeyah (Ivory Coast)

Becca (Ghana)

Almok (Togo)

Efya (Ghana)

3. Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Jaguar (Kenya)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Bebe Cool (Uganda)

Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)

Ali Kiba (Tanzania)

Dynamq (South Sudan)

4. Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)

Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)

Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)

STL (Kenya)

Irene Ntale (Uganda)

5. Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Fabregas (Congo)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Ferra Golla (Congo)

Coreon Du (Angola)

Jovi (Cameroun)

Youssoupha (DRC)

6. Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)

Coco Argentee (Cameroon)

Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea )

Lady Ponce (Cameroon)

Yola Semedo ( Angola)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)

Mani Bella (Cameroon )

7.Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa)

Zeus (Botswana)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Slap Dee (Zambia)

Stunner (Zimbabwe)

The Dogg (Namibia)

Donald (South Africa)
Vee (Botswana)

8. Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa)

Toya De Lazy (South Africa)

Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)

Busiwa (South Africa)

Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)

Lizha James (Mozambique)

Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

9. Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)

Bana C4 (Congo)

Toofan (Togo)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

B4 (Angola)

Black Motion (South Africa)

R2bees (Ghana)

Magic System (Ivory Coast)

10. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Fuse ODG ( Ghana)

Wale (Nigeria)

Knaan (Somalia)

Nneka (Nigeria)

STL (Kenya)

Asa (Nigeria)

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

11.Best Dancehall Artist

Stonebwouy (Ghana)

Timaya (Nigeria)

MC Norman (Uganda)

Wax Dey ( Cameroon)

Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

12. Best Dance in a Video

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki ( Nigeria)

Toofan- Orobo ( Togo)

Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)

Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)

Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)

Os DeTroia – Bella (Angola)

Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)

Olamide – Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

13. Best Gospel Artiste

Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Uche Agu (Nigeria)

No Tribe (Ghana)

Icha Kavons (Congo)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Willy Paul (Kenya)

14. Best Traditional Artist

Flavour (Nigeria)

Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)

Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)

Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)

Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)

Tunakie (Namibia)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

15.Best Newcomer

Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)

Pappy Kojo (Ghana)

Korede Bello (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh (Nigeria)

Mz Vee (Ghana)

Fabregas (Congo)

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)

Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

16. Best Video Director

Moe Musa (Nigeria)

Godfather (South Africa)

Clarence Peters (Nigeria)

Patrick Elis (Nigeria)

Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)

Justine Campos (South Africa)

Ogopa DJs (Kenya)

Phamous Films (Ghana)

17. Best DJ Africa

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)

Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)

Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

Dj Cndo (South Africa)

Dj Black (Ghana)

Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)

DJ Shiru (Uganda)

18 Best African DJ USA

DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)

Dj Amin (Kenya)

DJ Dee Money (NG/US)

DJ Ronnie (GH/US)

DJ Ecool (Nigeria)

Dj Ebou ( Gambia)

DJ Shinski (Kenya)

Dj Simple Simon (Kenya)

19. Afrimma Video of the Year

R2bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana ( Tanzania)

Tiwa Savage – My Darling ( Nigeria)

Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday

Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)

Aka (South Africa) – Congratulate

20.Music Producer of the year

Don Jazzy(Nigeria)

Shizzi(Nigeria)

Killbeatz ( Ghana)

Oskido (South Africa)

Nash Wonder (Uganda)

Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)

Legendary Beatz (Nigeria/UK)

Dj Breezy (Ghana)

21. Best Dance Group

CEO Dancers

Unique Silver Dancers

Level 5

Imagineto Dance Company

D3 Dancers

22.Best Rap Act

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Aka (South Africa)

Olamide (Nigeria)

NGA (Angola)

Octopizzo (Kenya)

Phyno (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

M.I (Nigeria)

23. Best Collaboration

Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel it (Nigeria)

J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)

Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)

Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)

Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)

Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)

Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

24. Song of the Year

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)

Roberto -Amarula (Zambia)

Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)

Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)

Cassper Nyomvest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

25. Artist of the year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Davido (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (Congo)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Bucie (South Africa)

26. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)

Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)

Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)

Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)

Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

27. Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist

Sound Sultan (Nigeria)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

2face (Nigeria)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Wax Dey (Cameroon)

Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)

Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

Click here to vote for your favorite nominee



CLICK HERE For Cheap IT Support & Web Design Services—The Web Guys

0 Comments

Leave a Reply