Full List of Winners from the 2020 Virtual 3Music Awards – Patapaa’s ‘Scopatomana’ A Big Winner


The 2020 3Music Awards is currently ongoing at the Fantasy Dome of the Trade Fair Centre.

In light of the coronavirus pandemic and its attendant ban on public gatherings, the event is being held in a virtual fashion.

With the ceremony underway, some award categories have already been decided whilst others are yet to be awarded.

Patapaa’s ‘Scopatomana’ has been named the most viral song of the year in a category 100% decided by the public.

Below is the list of winners from the show so far… check back for more updates as the night goes on.

READ ALSO: Shocked Ghanaians Cry Tears of Sorrow On Social Media Following Tragic Passing of Bishop Bernard Nyarko – First Reactions

VIRAL SONG OF THE YEAR (100% PUBLIC)

Agbeshie – Wrowroho ft Medikal

GuiltyBeatz – Pilolo ft Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur

Kawoula – Daavi Ne Ba ft Patapaa * WINNER

Kwaw Kese – Dondo

Medikal – Omo Ada (Dem Sleep)

Shatta Wale – Cultural Anthem

Sister Deborah – Kakalika Love ft Efo Chameleon

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

Brother Fire – Adom Bi

Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo (Bread of life) *WINNER

Diana Hamilton – Nsenkyerene Nyankopon

Joe Mettle – Mehia Wo Yesu

Joyce Blessing – Repent

Nacee – Mpaebo

Obaapa Christy- W´Asue Me

Piesie Esther – Maseda Kesi3

GOSPEL ACT OF THE YEAR

Akesse Brempong

Cece Twum

Celestine Donkor 

Diana Hamilton * WINNER

Joe Mettle

Joyce Blessing

MOG Music

Obaapa Christy

DIGITAL ACT OF THE YEAR

Joey B

Medikal

Sarkodie

Shatta Wale *WINNER

Stonebwoy

Strongman

Wendy Shay

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

DJ Mic Smith – Jama ft Patoranking, Shaker

DopeNation – Zanku

Medikal – Ayekoo ft King Promise

Quamina Mp – Amanfuor Girls ft. Medikal * WINNER

Sarkodie – Lucky ft. Rudeboy

Sista Afia – Weather ft Medikal & Qwamina MP

Stonebwoy – Kpo K3K3 ft. Medikal, DarkoVibes, Kelvyn Boy
& Kwesi Arthur

Tulenkey – Proud Fvck Boys ft Eddie Khae

GROUP OF THE YEAR

DopeNation   * WINNER

La Même Gang

R2Bees

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

Cina Soul – Ojorley

Dada Hafco – Our Story ft Fameye

Edem – Toto

Fameye – Nothing I Get

Kuami Eugene – Walaahi

King Promise – Bra ft. Kojo Antwi

Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart *WINNER

Sista Afia – Conner Conner ft Kelvyn Boy

REGGAE DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

Fameye – Mati

J.Derobie – Poverty *WINNER

OV – Want Me ft. Stonebwoy

Ras Kuuku – Your Eye Ball ft Samini

Samini – Obra

Shatta Wale – Island

Stonebwoy – Shuga ft Beenie Man

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL)

M.O.G BEATZ *WINNER

WILLISBEATZ

UNKLE BEATZ

TWO BARS

SAMSNEY

STREETBEATZ

KILLBEATZ

PAQ

BEST MALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Akwaboah (Mafutusem)

Camidoh (For my lover)

Kelvyn Boy (Mea)

KiDi (Fakye me) *WINNER

King Promise (Bra)

Krymi (Toffee)

Kuami Eugene (Obiaato)

Wutah Afriyie (Bra)

BEST FEMALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Adina (Sika)

Cece Twum (Di wo hene)

Celestine Donkor (Agbobolo)

Cina Soul (Ojorley)

Diana Hamilton (Nsekyireni Nyankopong)

Efya (Saara) *WINNER

Lamisi – First Fool

MALE ACT OF THE YEAR

Fameye

Joey B

Kelvyn Boy

Kwesi Arthur

Medikal

Sarkodie *WINNER

Shatta Wale

Stonebwoy

FEMALE ACT OF THE YEAR

Becca

Celestine Donkor

Cina Soul

Diana Hamilton * WINNER

S3fa

Sista Afia

Obaapa Christy

Wendy Shay

BREAKTHROUGH ACT OF THE YEAR

Fameye * WINNER

J.Derobie

Kofi Mole

Lord Paper

MOG Music

OV

S3fa

Tulenkey

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL AWARD)

“As Promised” by King Promise

“Made in Ghana” by Okyeame Kwame *WINNER

“Shay On You” by Wendy Shay

“SITE 15” by R2Bees

“Sugar” by KiDi

“The 8th Element” by Trigmatic

“Untamed” by Samini

“Wind of Revival” by Joe Mettle

“Wonder Boy” by Shatta Wale

SONG OF THE YEAR(4 IN 1 AWARD)

Fameye -Nothing I Get

Kelvyn Boy – Mea

Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart * WINNER

Kwesi Arthur – Nobody ft Mr Eazi

Medikal – Ayekoo ft King Promise

Obaapa Christy – W’asue Me

Sarkodie – Saara feat Efya

Shatta Wale – Melissa

Stonebwoy – Shuga ft. Beenie Man

Wendy Shay – Stevie Wonder ft. Shatta Wale

VIDEO OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL)

Amaarae – LIKE IT * WINNER

Cina Soul – Ojorley

Fuse ODG – Bra Fie ft Damian Marley

Medikal – Omo Ada [Dem Sleep] (Rmx) ft. Shatta Wale & Fela
Makafui

Okyeame Kwame ft Wutah Afriyie – Bra

RJZ – Bye Bye

Sarkodie – Bibii Ba ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, OBkay, CJ*

ZeeTM – Totori

REGGAE DANCEHALL ACT OF THE YEAR

J.Derobie

Ras Kuuku

Rocky Dawuni

Samini

Shatta Wale

Stonebwoy

HIPLIFE/HIPHOP ACT OF THE YEAR

DopeNation

Joey B

Kofi Mole

Kwesi Arthur

Medikal

M.anifest

Quamina MP

Sarkodie * WINNER

HIPHOP SONG OF THE YEAR

Kofi Mole – Dont Be Late *WINNER

Joey B – La Familia ft Sarkodie, Kwesi Arthur

Kwaw Kese – Dondo Rmx ft Sarkodie, Mr Eazi,Medikal & Skonti

Kwesi Arthur – Zombie

Pappy Kojo – Balance ft Joey B x NshornaMuzik

Sarkodie – Biibi Ba ft. (Lyrical Joe, Tulenkey, Kwame Dame, Kofi Mole, Toy Boi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2 Fyngers, OBKAY & CJ Biggerman)

Sarkodie – Bleeding

HIGHLIFE ACT OF THE YEAR

Cina Soul

Dada Hafco

Fameye

KiDi

King Promise

Kofi Kinaata

Kuami Eugene * WINNER

Sista Afia

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon – Bread of Life

DJ Mic Smith ft Patoranking & Shaker – Jama

Kelvyn Boy ft. Joey B – Mea

Kwaw Kese ft Mr Eazi, Skonti, Sarkodie & Medikal – Dondo (Rmx)

Kwesi Arthur ft Mr Eazi – Nobody

Medikal ft King Promise – Ayekoo

Quamina Mp ft. Medikal – Amanfuor Girls

Sarkodie ft Efya – Saara * WINNER

Stonebwoy ft Beenie Man – Shuga

Wendy Shay ft. Shatta Wale – Stevie Wonder

AFROBEATS/AFRO POP SONG OF THE YEAR

Kelvyn Boy – Mea ft. Joey B * WINNER

King Promise – Tokyo ft Wizkid

Kuami Eugene – Obiaato

Kwesi Arthur – African Girl ft. Shatta Wale

Kwesi Arthur – Nobody ft Mr Eazi

R2Bees – Picture ft King Promise

Sarkodie – Saara feat Efya

Shatta Wale – Melissa

Stonebwoy – Ololo ft Teni

Wendy Shay – Stevie Wonder ft. Shatta Wale

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Aroma

DJ Kaxtro

DJ Mic Smith

DJ Slim

DJ Sly

DJ Vyrusky * WINNER

iPhone DJ

FAN ARMY OF THE YEAR

Bhim Nation

SarkNation * WINNER

Shatta Movement

Team Move

NEXT RATED ARTIST

Sooreba – Upper East Region

AFRICAN ACT OF THE YEAR

Bigtrill

Burna Boy

Davido

Kizz Daniel

Mr Eazi

Naira Marley

Teni * WINNER

Wizkid

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Flowking Stone (Let them know)

Joey B (La Familia)

Kwesi Arthur (New York State of Mind)

Medikal (Higher)

M.anifest (Rapper 101)

Sarkodie (Who Da Man) * WINNER

Strongman (Immortal)

Teephlow (God’s Own)

BEST PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Diana Hamilton – The Experience with Diana Hamilton

Epixode – Rhythmz on da Runway performance

Obaapa Christy – Adom Praiz 2019

Ohemaa Mercy – Tehilla Experience 2019

Samini – VGMA performance * WINNER

Sarkodie – Rapperholic

Shatta Wale – Homowo concert at Bukom Square

Stonebwoy – Samreboi concert

Source: GhanaCelebrities.Com



READ ALSO: Refused A UK Visa? CLICK HERE FOR HELP


CLICK HERE to subscribe to our daily up-to-date news!!