Birdman Wins Oscar For Best Picture + Full List Of Winners From The 87th Academy Awards

4 min


Academy Awards
Academy Awards

The 87th Academy Awards was held last night at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, to celebrate the best in movies for the calender year 2014.

Hosted by the hilarious Neil Patrick Harris, this year’s awards had come under closer scrutiny for the lack of diversity of the nominees. Most especially, the snub of the impressive Martin Luther King biopic Selma, and its equally impressive protagonist David Oyelewo.

Still, the ceremony went ahead with no hitches, and by the end of the night Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel were the big winners, amassing four Oscars each. But Birdman picked the Best Picture award, making them undisputed winners on the night.

Common and John Legend’s Glory, the soundtrack for Selma, was able to grab the Oscar for Best Original Song.

Below is the full list of winners from the 87th Academy Awards…

Best Picture

American Sniper

Birdman — WINNER

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Felicty Jones, The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore, Still Alice — WINNER

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carrell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything –WINNER

 

Directing

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman — WINNER

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennet Miller, Foxcatcher

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

 

Adapted Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Damian Chazelle, Whiplash

Jason Hall, American Sniper

Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

Graham Moore, The Imitation Game — WINNER

 Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson, screenplay; Wes Anderson and

Hugo Guiness, story, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher

Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone,Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman– WINNER

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

 

Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel –WINNER

Alexandre Deplat, The Imitation Game

Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything

Guy Yershon, Mr. Turner

Hans Zimmer, Intersteller

 

Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome,” The Lego Movie, Music

and Lyric: Shawn Patterson

“Glory,” Selma, Music and Lyric: John Stephens

(John Legend) and Lonnie Lynne (Common) –WINNER

“Grateful,” Beyond The Lights, Music and Lyric:Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell … I’ll Be

Me, Music and Lyric: Glen Campbell and JulianRaymond

“Lost Stars,” Being Again, Music and Lyric: GreggAlexander and Danielle Brisebois

 

Documentary, Feature

CitzenFour — WINNER

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

 

Film Editing

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash — WINNER

 

Cinematography

Birdman — WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

 

Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel — WINNER

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

 

Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6 — WINNER

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

 

Short Film, Animated

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast — WINNER

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

 

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar — WINNER

X-Men: Days of Future Past

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood — WINNER

Laura Dern, Wild

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

 

Sound Editing

American Sniper — WINNER

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

 

Sound Mixing

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Whiplash — WINNER

 

Documentary, Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 — WINNER

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper (La Parka)

White Earth

 

Short Film, Live Action

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp (Le Lampe au Beurre de Yak)

Parvenah

The Phone Call — WINNER

 

Foreign Language Film

Ida, Poland — WINNER

Leviathan, Russia

Tangerines, Estonia

Timbuktu, Mauritania

Wild Tales, Argentina

 

Makeup and Hair

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel — WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy

 

Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel — WINNER

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash — WINNER